CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 I81004

Mr. Djibril Makalou
Ann Taylor
1372 Broadway, 5th Floor
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Korea

Dear Mr. Makalou:

In your letter dated April 30, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 42-74643, is a woman’s knee-length coat that is constructed of a shell composed of one layer of a woven contrasting color herringbone pattern 100% wool fabric on the outer surface and one layer of a knit tricot backing fabric on the inner surface bonded together by a glue in between. The coat is fully lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric.

The coat is slightly fitted at the waist, has a fold-down pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a right-over-left five button closure. The coat features long hemmed sleeves, two front pockets with flap closures below the waist and a straight cut hemmed bottom with a rear vent that measures approximately 12-1/2 inches in length.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 42.1¢/kg + 17.2 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division